Schedule

NEW YORK ASIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (June 28 – July 15)
Click on Each Title to Buy Tickets

Film Society of Lincoln Center (June 28 – July 11)

Friday, June 28
1:30 THE BULLET VANISHES (106m)
4:00 THE LADY AVENGER (89m)
6:15 BEHIND THE CAMERA: WHY MR.E WENT TO HOLLYWOOD (85m) with JURY (25m) + Q&A (director E. J-Yong)
9:00 TALES FROM THE DARK PART 1 (114m)

Saturday, June 29
1:00 THE LEGEND IS BORN: IP MAN (100m) + Q&A (director Herman Yau and screenwriter Erica Li)
3:35 THE BERLIN FILE (122m) + Q&A (actor Ryoo Seung-beom)
6:35 EUNGYO (aka A MUSE) (129m) Rising Star Award presentation + Q&A (director Jung Ji-woo and actress Kim Go-eun)
10:00 RIGODON (91m) with VESUVIUS (9m)

Sunday, June 30
1:00 BEHIND THE CAMERA: WHY MR. E WENT TO HOLLYWOOD (85m) + Q&A (director E. J-Yong)
3:45 ARAHAN (114m) + Q&A (actor Ryoo Seung-beom)
6:30 IP MAN: THE FINAL FIGHT (102m) + Q&A (director Herman Yau and screenwriter Erica Li)
9:15 ENTER THE DRAGON (99m) + Kung Fu Wildstyle panel with Fab 5 Freddy and MC Yan

Monday, July 1
1:00 ABERYA (110m)
3:20 THE UNJUST (119m)
6:15 BLOODY TIE (117m) + Q&A (actor Ryoo Seung-beom)
9:15 THE CONCUBINE (122m)

Tuesday, July 2
1:00 CATNIP (74m)
2:45 THE ANIMALS (80m)
4:30 THE CHALLENGE OF THE LADY NINJA (90m)
6:45 THE GREAT WAR (97m) + Q&A (director Yan Yan Mak, Grasshopper, Softhard)
9:15 HELTER SKELTER (126m)

Wednesday, July 3
12:30 THE GREAT WAR (97m) + Q&A (director Yan Yan Mak, Grasshopper, Softhard)
3:00 CONFESSION OF MURDER (119m)
5:45 MYSTERY (95m)
8:00 FENG SHUI (117m)
10:20 COUNTDOWN (91m)

Thursday, July 4
1:00 YOUNG & DANGEROUS (97m) + YOUNG & DANGEROUS 2 (101) + Q&A (director Andrew Lau)
5:30 THE LAST TYCOON (119m) + Q&A (producer/cinematographer Andrew Lau)
8:15 GANGSTER (ANTAPAL) (115m)

Friday, July 5
12:15 JUVENILE OFFENDER (106m)
2:30 COMRADE KIM GOES FLYING (81m) + Q&A (directors Nick Bonner and Anja Daelemans)
4:45 FOREVER LOVE (124m) + Q&A (director Aozaru Hsiao)
7:45 DRUG WAR (105m)
10:05 A LIFE OF A NINJA (88m)
11:59 THE FRIDGE (90m) (Midnight at the Beale)

Saturday, July 6
1:00 TAIWAN BLACK MOVIES (60m) + Q&A (director Hou Chi-Jan)
3:00 WOMAN REVENGER (85m) + Q&A (director Tsai Yang-Ming)
5:15 WHEN WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP (85m) + Q&A (director Hou Chi-Jan)
7:30 NEVER TOO LATE TO REPENT (99m) + Lifetime Achievement Award presentation + Q&A (director Tsai Yang-Ming)
10:00 HARDCORE COMEDY (92m) + Q&A (actress Dada Chan)

Sunday, July 7
12:30 AN INACCURATE MEMOIR (105m)
2:45 THE KIRISHIMA THING (102m)
5:15 HOW TO USE GUYS WITH SECRET TIPS (114m) + Q&A (director Lee Won-suk)
8:00 THE LAST SUPPER (115m)
10:30 THE WARPED FOREST (82m)

Monday, July 8
1:30 ON THE SOCIETY FILE OF SHANGHAI (90m)
3:30 FOREVER LOVE (124m)
6:15 DOUBLE XPOSURE (100m)
8:30 LESSON OF THE EVIL (129m)

Tuesday, July 9
12:15 WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP (85m)
2:15 THE PEACHTREE (106m)
4:30 BEIJING BLUES (115m)
7:00 RUROUNI KENSHIN (134m)
9:45 THE COMPLEX (106m)

Wednesday, July 10
1:00 THE LAST SUPPER (115m)
3:30 THE FRIDGE (90m)
5:45 VERY ORDINARY COUPLE (112m)
8:15 COLD WAR (101m)
10:25 THE ANIMALS (80m)

Thursday, July 11
1:00 MYSTERY (95m)
3:00 HOW TO USE GUYS WITH SECRET TIPS (114m) w/ ONE PERFECT DAY (35)
6:00 JUVENILE OFFENDER (106m) with DAY TRIP (20m)
8:40 SECRETLY GREATLY (123m) + Q&A (director Jang Cheol-soo)

Japan Society (July 11-14)

Thursday, July 11
6:00 LESSON OF THE EVIL (128m)
8:30 I’M FLASH! (91m) + Q&A (director Toshiaki Toyoda)

Friday, July 12
6:00 BAD FILM (161m)
9:00 HENTAI KAMEN (105m)

Saturday, July 13
12:30 A STORY OF YONOSUKE (160m)
3:45 DREAMS FOR SALE (137m)
6:30 IT’S ME IT’S ME (123m)
9:30 HELTER SKELTER (127m)

Sunday, July 14
12:30 THE WARPED FOREST (82m)
2:30 RUROUNI KENSHIN (134m)
5:15 THERMAE ROMAE (108m)
7:30 THE KIRISHIMA THING (103m)

Asia Society (July 15)

Monday, July 15
6:30 THE ROOFTOP (120m)